PIPEDA Privacy Policy


Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Long View Systems. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies with respect to our alignment with the requirements set out by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, financial information, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

Purpose of Information

Like all service organizations we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. The primary purpose for collecting Personal Information from our clients is to facilitate the delivery of services, deliver marketing and promotional activities and to design and improve our service offerings and capabilities. Normally this may include the provision of your name, physical address, zip or postal code, phone number, email addresses, social media accounts, and the services requested or received. Long View may also request credit check information from our customers in order to assess financial history and adhere to internal risk management policies.

Long View Systems provides managed IT and cloud services to its customers which may require the processing of customer data containing Personal Information for the purpose of facilitating agreed services. This information is under the ownership and control of Long View’s customers. Long View will process customer data containing Personal Information in accordance with agreed services but is not responsible for the contents of the data or the manner in which the customer collects or controls this data.

Long View collects basic Personal Information from employment applicants to allow the appropriate review and evaluation of applicants. Long View will collect and store background check information including criminal record, employment references and management interviews for employees prior to the commencement of their employment. Personal Information is also collected for internal staff in the ordinary course of their employment.


Where Long View Systems collects Personal Information directly from the individuals, we shall inform them of the purpose for which it collects and uses the Personal Information and the types of non-agent third parties to which Long View discloses or may disclose that Information. Long View Systems shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information to Long View Systems, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Long View Systems uses or discloses the Information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected.

Long View Systems will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Information is (1) to be disclosed to a third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For Sensitive Personal Information, Long View will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly (opt out) consent to the disclosure of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Long View shall treat Sensitive Personal Information received from an individual the same as the individual would treat and identify it as Sensitive Personal Information.

Limiting Collection

Long View Systems will limit the collection of Personal Information to include only what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Long View will not disclose or use Personal Information for any other purpose than for which it was collected without the express consent of the individual unless otherwise required by law. Personal Information will be retained for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.


Long View Systems shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Long View shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.


Long View shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Long View has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction in accordance with industry standards and best practice and in alignment with Long View’s SSAE/SOC1 Type II and PCI DSS service assurance and compliance commitments Long View cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Individual Access

Long View Systems shall allow an individual access to their Personal Information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Complaints / Recourse

Any questions, concerns or complaints with regards to Long View’s PIPEDA Privacy Policy should be directed to the Long View Privacy Officer via email using the contact details below.

Long View Systems
Attn: Privacy Officer
Email: Privacy.Officer@lvs1.com

Should an individual be unable to resolve a complaint after having contacted the Long View Privacy Officer, that individual may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local provincial Privacy Commissioner.

Modifications of this PIPEDA Privacy Policy

Long View reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to its services, feedback from customers, and in accordance with the PIPEDA Principles. All modified policies will be posted on the company’s website for public viewing.

Effective Date: 12 September 2016


Life’s too short to just have a job. You may not recognize the phrase “where as many great people as possible can have healthy lives and prosperous careers” — but it comes straight out of Long View’s mission statement, and that should tell you a little about what’s truly important to us.

Work with us in:

  • Infrastructure
  • End User Experience
  • Applications
  • Cloud / Managed IT
  • Procurement / Licensing
  • Compliance
  • Sales and Marketing
  • Support