Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

Long View respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to let you know about Long View Systems Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“Long View”) privacy practices relating to this web site, of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online, and how that information is used and disclosed by Long View in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

We have structured our web site so that you can visit us online without identifying yourself or revealing any Personal Information unless you choose to. By using our site, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and storage of your Personal Information by Long View. “Personal information” is defined as information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

Our privacy policy is modeled on accepted Canadian, American and European Standards for the Protection of Personal Information. It enables compliance with federal and provincial/state legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), and typical privacy statutes of the United States. Long View also maintains a SOC1 Type II report and PCI DSS certification. For more information about Long View’s privacy compliance, please refer to the following ”Privacy Policy Statements”:

Introduction

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Long View Systems. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies with respect to our alignment with the requirements set out by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Definitions

Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, financial information, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

Purpose of Information

Like all service organizations we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. The primary purpose for collecting Personal Information from our clients is to facilitate the delivery of services, deliver marketing and promotional activities and to design and improve our service offerings and capabilities. Normally this may include the provision of your name, physical address, zip or postal code, phone number, email addresses, social media accounts, and the services requested or received. Long View may also request credit check information from our customers in order to assess financial history and adhere to internal risk management policies.

Long View Systems provides managed IT and cloud services to its customers which may require the processing of customer data containing Personal Information for the purpose of facilitating agreed services. This information is under the ownership and control of Long View’s customers. Long View will process customer data containing Personal Information in accordance with agreed services but is not responsible for the contents of the data or the manner in which the customer collects or controls this data.

Long View collects basic Personal Information from employment applicants to allow the appropriate review and evaluation of applicants. Long View will collect and store background check information including criminal record, employment references and management interviews for employees prior to the commencement of their employment. Personal Information is also collected for internal staff in the ordinary course of their employment.

Consent

Where Long View Systems collects Personal Information directly from the individuals, we shall inform them of the purpose for which it collects and uses the Personal Information and the types of non-agent third parties to which Long View discloses or may disclose that Information. Long View Systems shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information to Long View Systems, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Long View Systems uses or discloses the Information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected.

Long View Systems will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Information is (1) to be disclosed to a third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For Sensitive Personal Information, Long View will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly (opt out) consent to the disclosure of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Long View shall treat Sensitive Personal Information received from an individual the same as the individual would treat and identify it as Sensitive Personal Information.

Limiting Collection

Long View Systems will limit the collection of Personal Information to include only what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Long View will not disclose or use Personal Information for any other purpose than for which it was collected without the express consent of the individual unless otherwise required by law. Personal Information will be retained for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy

Long View Systems shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Long View shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Safeguards

Long View shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Long View has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction in accordance with industry standards and best practice and in alignment with Long View’s SSAE/SOC1 Type II and PCI DSS service assurance and compliance commitments Long View cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Individual Access

Long View Systems shall allow an individual access to their Personal Information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Complaints / Recourse

Any questions, concerns or complaints with regards to Long View’s PIPEDA Privacy Policy should be directed to the Long View Privacy Officer via email using the contact details below.

Long View Systems
Attn: Privacy Officer
Email: Privacy.Officer@lvs1.com

Should an individual be unable to resolve a complaint after having contacted the Long View Privacy Officer, that individual may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local provincial Privacy Commissioner.

Modifications of this PIPEDA Privacy Policy

Long View reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to its services, feedback from customers, and in accordance with the PIPEDA Principles. All modified policies will be posted on the company’s website for public viewing.

Effective Date: 12 September 2016

What We Use Your Information For

When we ask you for Personal Information, we will let you know why we need it and what we are going to do with it. Of course, subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can always refuse to submit your information or withdraw your consent to any further collection, use, or disclosure of your information at any time by giving us reasonable notice. Most importantly, Long View will not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than the one stated when you provided it.

If you request information on products or services, enter a contest or respond to a promotional offer, questionnaire or survey, you may be asked for Personal Information. We value your privacy and will keep your information secure, but please be aware that Long View reserves the right to disclose information where required by law; at all times to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; to protect Long View’s rights and property; or during emergencies when safety is at risk.

Subscription Services
To opt-out of receiving communications you have requested or subscribed to, such as Long View e-mail newsletters or event or campaign information, return to the web page where you originally registered for the service and follow the unsubscribe instructions or watch for instructions included in the email.

Cookies & Web Beacons
Long View may share non-personal or summary information that does not identify you with advertisers, partners or other third parties in Canada, the United States, or other countries. We may log certain technical information from your computer’s web browser when you visit us on the Internet for internal statistics gathering purposes. This information may include:

Long View may decide to use your account information and transaction history to generate statistics and reports for internal use, as well as to offer you products and services by telephone, regular mail, or email in cooperation with our industry partners. If you wish, you can ask that your Personal Information not be used for marketing and promotional purposes. This can be done when you initially provide the information, or by notifying us in writing later.

  • Your internet address
  • The address of the website you are coming from
  • The amount of time you spend visiting our website
  • The pages visited
  • The operating system and web browser software you use
  • If you link to us through a search engine, the keywords you use to find our website

The logs do not record Personal Information, can be accessed only by Long View, and are used solely to track visits to our site and improve its content and layout. We never attempt to tie this information to particular individuals visiting our website, unless that is necessary for investigating a security breach.

Long View does not use cookies or web beacons on this web site. However, at some future time we may employ the use of these technologies to help us provide visitors a more personalized experience that may require some form of tracking mechanism. We will amend this privacy statement accordingly as required.

Accuracy & Access
Long View will take reasonable measures to ensure that any information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may contact us to determine what Personal Information we may have collected and stored in order for you to determine whether it is up to date and accurate, or to request that it be purged from our records. To be safe, we will take steps to verify your identity before providing any records for review.

Security
Long View is committed to protecting your privacy by appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security measures in order to protect your Personal Information against loss, corruption or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your Personal Information will only use your Personal Information strictly in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statements and related legislation.

Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services, but Long View strives to provide as secure an online environment for the transmission of Personal Information as possible.

Links to Non-Long View Web Sites
Our web site may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Long View web site. Long View does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Long View’. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party web sites though Long View may take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy policies of the third party are comparable to its own.

Terms of Use and Legal Notices
We may change these terms any time. By using this web site after a change, you agree to follow and be bound by the terms as changed.

Site Contents
You should assume everything you see, hear, or otherwise receive from or on the web site (the “Contents”) is copyright, trademark, trade dress or other intellectual property owned and/or licensed by Long View or its partners in Canada, the USA, or other countries. The Contents include images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the web site as a whole and any other materials at the web site.

You may use or download the Contents solely for your personal, noncommercial purposes, provided you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices with them. No other type of use is permitted. Downloading or copying Contents does not transfer any right, title or interest in any Contents to you. The downloading or export of software or technical data from this web site to any jurisdiction in violation of any relevant export laws is strictly prohibited.

Children Under 13
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we identify the collection of Personal Information for children under the age of 13, this data will be deleted as quickly as possible.

User Comments and Submissions
We welcome your comments regarding our web site, our products and our services. However, any idea, suggestion, or other information you transmit to the web site is, and will be treated as non-confidential and nonproprietary. Please review our Privacy Policy Statement for more information.

You promise that no information or material you transmit to Long View will violate anyone else’s right, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other rights. You may not transmit any information that is or contains threatening, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, profane or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You shall be solely responsible for the content of any comments you make. Long View is not responsible or liable for the content of information that others post at or transmit to the web site, for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography or profanity contained in any such information, or for the conduct of any user of this web site. Long View reserves the right to remove and destroy any content that violates this provision.

Contacting Us
We value your opinions and respect your right to comment on or to make a complaint about our use of Personal Information. If you have comments or questions about our privacy statement, wish further details about our privacy policies and practices as they apply to this web site or to Long View’ business as a whole, or wish to register a complaint about any aspect of our privacy policy or practice please contact our Privacy Officer via email using the following contact details:

Long View
Attn: Privacy Officer
Email: Privacy.Officer@lvs1.com

Effective Date: 12 September, 2016